GRAND
FINAL

Malaysia imposes its talent for the 30th anniversary of the World Pastry Cup.

21 teams converging from all corners of the world competed over 2 days of impassioned competition to win the title of “World Pastry Champion”. Among the participating countries the team from Maleysia composed b Wei Loon Tan (sugar specialist), Otto TAY (chocolate specialist) and Ming Ai LOI (ice specialist) has won for the first time the Coupe du Monde de la Pâtisserie in Lyon, impressed the jury  thanks to a most creative and surprising performance.

For the 30th anniversary, the contest was keen to challenge the participants’ technical and creative skills by requiring for the first time that the 63 pastry chefs prepare a 100% vegan dessert. Wei Loon TAN, Otto TAY and Ming Ai LOI stood out among the other competitors

Gabriel Paillasson has particularly appreciated their work : « It is the first time Malaysia is on the podium and it’s a new proof that in life when you are a good worker and you have a good professor, you get that kind of result. The presentation work was great and they followed the rules. It is important to me that the whole pastry world evolves and all teams have increased their level.

The results

 
MALAYSIA

Sugar prize : Wei Loon TAN, 32 ans, SELANGOR
Chocolate prize : Otto TAY, 30 ans, BA RIA-VUNG TAU
Sculpted Ice prize : Ming Ai LOI, 29 ans, SELANGOR

 
JAPAN

Sugar prize : Fumiaki ITO, 39 ans, HACHIOJI
Chocolate prize : Mirai NISHIYAMA, 35 ans, NISHINOMIYA
Sculpted Ice prize : Ryohei OGUMA, 36 ans, TOKYO

 
ITALY

Sugar prize : Lorenzo PUCA, 29 ans, VASTO
Chocolate prize : Mattia CORTINOVIS, 23 ans, RANICA
Sculpted Ice prize : Andrea RESTUCCIA, 26 ans, ROMA

Vase de Sèvres prize: Malaysia also obtained the best marks in the Tasting and was presented with the prize offered by the President of the French Republic.

2019 special awards

Eco-responsible prize

UNITED KINGDOM

SUGAR PRIZE

JAMIE HOUGHTON, UNITED KINGDOM

PRESS PRIZE

AUSTRALIA

SCULPTED ICE PRIZE

VICTOR DAGATAN, UNITED STATES

TEAM SPIRIT PRIZE

AUSTRALIA

BEST POSTER PRIZE

MOROCCO

CHOCOLATE PRIZE

JUSTIN WILLIAMS, AUSTRALIA

BEST PROMOTIONAL CAMPAIGN PRIZE

CHILE

2019 FINALIST TEAMS

United states

Laurent BRANLARD
Victor DAGATAN
Nicolas CHEVRIEUX
Olivier SAINTEMARIE

Belgium

Arnaud Szalies
Bernard Istasse
Jacky Bodart
Stéphane Pécrix

Sweden

Gustaf Mabrouk
Martin Morand
Jessica Sandberg
Oscar Landh

Chile

Franck Dieudonné
Gustavo Saez
Rodrigo Rojas
Alban Barta

United kingdom

Ho lamKwan
Jamie Houghton
Sarju Ranavaya
Christopher Seddon

South Korea

Chil SeokMA
Hong Yeon JEONG
Ji Eun CHOI
Min Chul KIM

Argentina

Eduardo Adrian Ruiz
Jorge Luis Garcia
Ruben Omar Darré
Ariel Arturo Gravano

Mexico

ALEJANDRO LECHUGA
VICTOR RIVERA
FRANCISCO VAZQUEZ
JOEL LOPEZ

Algeria

Yakoub Mehenni
Billel Ouanes
Kahina Nouraoui
Mahdi Mehenni

autralia

Yves Scherrer
Sonia Quek
Justin Williams
Rhian Shellshear

Taiwan

Tom Wu
Jason Chen
Antony Chen
JUI-MING CHANG

Poland

Jarosław Nowakowski
Michał Doroszkiewicz
Marek Moskwa
Damian WIŚNIEWSKI

Tunisia

Feker Jelassi
Sapuarachchige Duminda
Haithem Najjar
Ramzi Ghouil

Brazil

Rafael Barros
Sonia Takata
Leticia Cruz
Italo Maximo

singapore

Kent Ng
Ben Goh
KooJee Chong
Francis Wong

China

SHU CHENG
XIANDONG ZHU
YUAN ZHU
XIAOJUN LI

Morocco

Kamal Rahal Essoulami
Yassine Lamjarred
Mohamed E Yazidi
Brahim Basta

Egypt

Mohsen Eldour
Sedhom Ali
Marzouk Marzouk
Rachid Ouakkas